DOMINICA

About Dominica

Dominica, officially The Commonwealth of Dominica, is situated along the East Caribbean archipelago between Guadeloupe to the north and Martinique to the south. The largest of the Windward Islands, the Caribbean Sea is on its west coast and the Atlantic Ocean on the east.

The island is 290 square miles, 29 miles long and 16 miles wide (25kms) and has a volcanic, mountainous landscape covered in lush, tropical rainforest. It is often referred to as the Nature Island of the Caribbean, with its 365 rivers (one for each day of the year) and numerous impressive waterfalls. In recent years, the country has become something of an eco destination for nature lovers and one of its rainforests is a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Dominica's population, recorded as 71,293 in the 2011 census, is a mix of African, Carib, English and French all fully reflected in the island's rich architecture, music and culture.

The Government is a parliamentary democracy with a President as Head of State. The executive power is with the Cabinet led by Prime Minister, the Honourable Mr. Roosevelt Skerrit, Labour Party, who is fulfilling his 3rd term in office.

Dominica is a member of the United Nations, The Commonwealth of Nations, Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) and The Caribbean Community (CARICOM).

Legal Basis For Dominican Citizenship

The Government of Dominica introduced the Dominica Economic Citizenship program in 1993 when they waived the right for residency and amended the Dominica Citizenship Act to allow investors to apply for Dominica citizenship for a stipulated investment.

Chapter V11, Section 101 of the Dominica Constitution states that Dominica citizenship can be granted through Naturalization for a person who has been continually resident in Dominica for more than 5 years if they apply for naturalization and pay the prescribed fees.

The Dominica Government now considers the Dominica citizenship program to be one of its main source of funds for the development of Dominica. The Dominica Government use their economic citizenship investments for public and private sector projects with emphasis on tourism and agriculture in the private sector and the building of school and hospital renovation in the public sector.

Dominica Citizenship by Investment Options

*Holders of Dominican passports are now able to travel visa-free to Europe and Schengen Countries.

A. GOVERNMENT FUND OPTION

  • USD 100,000 Single Applicant
  • USD 175,000 Applicant and Spouse
  • USD 200,000 Family option (includes two children below 18 year)
  • Any additional dependants cost USD 50,000 (for any dependants up to the age of 28 in full time education, or dependant parents over the age of 55)
Due Diligence Fees
  • USD 7,500- Main Applicant
  • USD 7,500 - Spouse
  • USD 4,000 - Dependants aged 16 years and over
The fees are not payable until you have passed the due diligence process. You pay the Government of Dominica citizenship account directly, after you receive approval in writing of citizenship.

B. REAL ESTATE OPTION

In addition to the property purchase, which must be for a minimum of USD 200,000 into a Government approved real estate project, the following Government Fees are applicable.

  • USD 50,000 for the Single Applicant
  • USD 75,000 for family up to 4 persons, including the main applicant
  • USD 100,000 for family up to 6 persons, including the main applicant
  • USD 20,000 for each additional dependant aged under 18 years; USD 25,000 for each additional dependant aged over 18 years
Due Diligence Fees
  • USD 7,500- Main Applicant
  • USD 7,500 - Spouse
  • USD 4,000 - Dependants aged 16 years and over

Process & Timeframe

Step 1

Document Preparation

You will prepare the required paperwork and Government application forms as shown on the checklist, you can find this in our download section. We will guide you through the citizenship application process STEP BY STEP and assist you with templates for many of the necessary supporting documents.

Step 2

Due Diligence

The next stage of the process when applying for citizenship of Dominica is Due Diligence. Due Diligence is undertaken by independent agencies, based in the United States and approved by the Dominica Government.

When we submit your application documents to the Government your file processing fee and due diligence fees are payable in full. The fees for due diligence are the same whether you choose donation or the real estate option.

Application Fee USD $3,000 Due diligence Fees are as follows: Main Applicant USD 7,500 Spouse USD 7,500 Each child over 16 years USD 4,000

We will liaise on your behalf with the Citizenship by Investment Unit and keep you informed of progress and let you know if any supplementary documents are required.

Once the process of due diligence is completed, the background report is sent directly to the Dominica Government for review by the committee.

Step 3

Citizenship Committee Approval

There is currently no mandatory interview requirement and no requirement to visit or reside in Dominica to obtain economic citizenship.

After a successful due diligence report , your file will progress to the Citizenship Committee who will consider your application based upon the documents submitted and findings in the due diligence report. We will receive written confirmation and forward a copy of the letter to you to advise if you have been successful in your application or if they require any additional information

Step 4

Payment

Once your citizenship application is approved you will receive written confirmation requesting you to pay the Government Investment fee. The payment will be made directly to the Government of Dominica.

Step 5

Naturalization Of Dominica

After your investment has arrived with the Dominican bank, each family member will become a naturalized citizen of Dominica and will receive a naturalization certificate.

Step 6

Obtaining Dominica Passports

Upon receipt of your Naturalization Certificate signed by the Labour and Immigration Minister of Dominica, your Dominica passport application will be submitted and your Dominica passport will be issued within 7 – 10 working days. We will scan and email you a copy of your Dominica passport before delivering it with a courier.

Documents Requirement for Dominica Citizenship

  • Application form 12 must be completed in duplicate (2 copies) for all family members that are applying for Dominican citizenship, children included.  A parent or legal guardian of applicants under eighteen (18) years of age must sign the application form 12 on behalf of the minor.
    • Government Application Form D1. Disclosure form.
    • Government Application Form D2. Fingerprint and photo verification Form, for all applicants.
    • Government Application Form D3 . Medical Certificate and HIV Test, for all applicants
    • Government Application Form D4. Investment Agreement or proof of real estate investment, for the main applicant/ investor
  • A letter of application addressed to the Honorable Minister responsible for citizenship. This is required only from the investor or the head of the family applying for citizenship stating the reason(s) for applying for economic citizenship.
  • Statutory declaration attesting that the information submitted in the application package is correct.
  • Certified copy of passport for all applicants.
  • Certified copy of any national ID, residency permits and driving licenses if applicable
  • Birth certificate or extract from the birth record, for all applicants. Please prepare 2 certified copies of each birth certificate/record.
  • Certified copy of Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage, where applicable.
  • If an applicant is divorced and has remarried then a notarized copy of the dissolution of the Marriage is also required.
  • Proof of residential address. Utility bill or credit card statements are normally accepted as proof of address documents. It must be street address; PO Box address will not be accepted.
  • Military Service and Discharge Documents if applicable.
  • Eight (8) certified passport size photos, for all applicants.
  • Original Police clearance certificate or a similar document provided by a law enforcement agency confirming the absence of a criminal record is required of all applicants sixteen (16) years and over. Police records are required from country of birth, citizenship and residence (where the applicant has lived for six (6) months or more if different). Police records are required from a County or State and at Federal Level. All Police records must be accompanied by a set of fingerprints. For Children twelve to fifteen (12-15), sworn affidavit by parent that the child does not have a criminal record.
  • Two (2) original personal references (Not Professional References) for the investor, spouse and any child over 18 years old. Testimonials should include a paragraph about the referee, who must be acquainted with the applicant for at least five (5) years. Identical testimonials will not be accepted. Also testimonials should not be from family members.
  • An original letter of recommendation from the Principal/Dean of the school or university for children between 12 and 18 years old.
  • One (1) original Professional reference for the investor. References should be from a person who has been acquainted with the investor's work for at least three (3) years.
  • One (1) original reference letter from the investor's banker that knows the investor for at least two (2) years. The recommendation should contain the contact information for the bank. Unsigned bank recommendations will not be accepted.
  • Bank statements for 12 months.
  • A detailed resume/business background report is required of all applicants who are working adults. The occupation of all working adults must be clearly indicated.
  • Original Letter of Employment for the investor. If you are self-employed most recent audited financial statement of the business must be provided, and a letter of Incorporation/registration.
  • Certified copies of University/college Diplomas
  • All documents that are not in English language must be translated into English by an approved translator. The translation is not to be attached to the original being translated and bear a signature of the translator, his full name and contact details.
  • All documents that are provided in copies (rather than in original), such as birth certificate, must be notarized (and then a notarized copy must be translated.
We will provide you with the full set of application forms to be prepared or they are available on our download section.

When completing the application forms you can hand write it, there is no need to type.

Documents should not be pre-date the submission of the application to the Dominican authorities by more than three (3) months.

Visa Free Countries

(Visa-free and visa-on-arrival countries)

AMERICAS

Anguilla
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Aruba
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia
Brazil
Cayman Islands
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Curacao
Dominica
Dom. Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
French Guiana
Grenada
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Montserrat
Nicaragua
Panama
Peru
St. Eustatius & Saba
St. Lucia
St. Maarten
St. Vincent & The Grenadines
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Turks and Caicos Isl.
Venezuela
Virgin Isl. (British)

AFRICA

Botswana
Cape Verde
Comoros
Djibouti
Egypt Gambia
Guinea-Bissau
Jordan
Kenya
Lesotho
Madagascar
Malawi
Mayotte
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mozambique
Reunion
Seychelles
Somalia
Tanzania
Togo
Tunisia
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe

EUROPE

Albania
Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Bosnia
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland (Rep.)
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Macedonia (FYROM)
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
United Kingdom

ASIA

Armenia
Bangladesh
Cambodia
Hong Kong (SAR China)
Iran
Israel
Laos
Lebanon
Malaysia
Maldives
Nepal
Philippines
Singapore
South Korea

OCEANIA

Cook Island
Fiji
French Polynesia
Kiribati
Micronesia
Nauru
New Caledonia
Niue
Palau
Samoa
Solomon Isl.
Timor-Leste
Tonga
Tuvalu
Vanuatu

*please note that according to UK policy, you can stay for up to 6months a year

DOMINICA APPLICATION FORMS


Please Download the Application Forms Below:

Dominica Disclosure Form
Fingerprint & Signature Form
Investment Form
Medical Form
Form 12

Find out the total cost of Dominican citizenship for you and your family. Use this form to contact us today.



captcha