*Holders of Dominican passports are able to travel visa-free to Europe and Schengen Countries.

Dominica, officially The Commonwealth of Dominica, is situated along the East Caribbean archipelago between Guadeloupe to the north and Martinique to the south. The largest of the Windward Islands, the Caribbean Sea is on its west coast and the Atlantic Ocean on the east.

The island is 290 square miles, 29 miles long and 16 miles wide (25kms) and has a volcanic, mountainous landscape covered in lush, tropical rainforest. It is often referred to as the Nature Island of the Caribbean, with its 365 rivers (one for each day of the year) and numerous impressive waterfalls. In recent years, the country has become something of an eco destination for nature lovers and one of its rainforests is a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Dominica’s population, recorded as 71,293 in the 2011 census, is a mix of African, Carib, English and French all fully reflected in the island’s rich architecture, music and culture.

The Government is a parliamentary democracy with a President as Head of State. The executive power is with the Cabinet led by Prime Minister, the Honourable Mr. Roosevelt Skerrit, Labour Party, who is fulfilling his 3rd term in office.

Dominica is a member of the United Nations, The Commonwealth of Nations, Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) and The Caribbean Community (CARICOM)

 

Useful Information:

Capital: Roseau
Population: 71,293
Language: English and French Patois (Creole)
Religion: Christian (Roman Cathoiic)
Currency: East Caribbean Dollar (pegged to the US Dollar XCD$2.7 = $1.00)
Prime Minister: Roosevelt Skerrit

 

DOMINICA INVESTMENT OPTIONS

GOVERNMENT FUND OPTION

  • USD 100,000 Single Applicant
  • USD 175,000 Applicant and Spouse
  • USD 200,000 Family option (includes two children)
  • Any additional dependants cost USD 25,000 (for any dependants up to the age of 30 years in full time education.  A child aged thirty will be accepted under the Citizenship by Investment Programme, while a child aged thirty-one will not be accepted as a qualifying dependant. or dependant parents over the age of 55)

The fees are not payable until you have passed the due diligence process. You pay the Government of Dominica citizenship account directly, after you receive approval in writing of citizenship.

REAL ESTATE OPTION

In addition to the property purchase, which must be for a minimum of USD 200,000 into a Government approved real estate project, the following Government Fees are applicable.

  • USD 50,000 for the Single Applicant
  • USD 75,000 for family up to 4 persons, including the main applicant
  • USD 100,000 for family up to 6 persons, including the main applicant
  • USD 20,000 for each additional dependant aged under 18 years; USD 25,000 for each additional dependant aged over 18 years

DUE DILIGENCE FEES

The due diligence fees are applicable for either the real estate or Government Fund
Option and are as follows:

  • USD 7,500- Main Applicant
  • USD 4,000 – Spouse
  • USD 4,000 – Dependants aged 16 years and over

 

PROCESS & TIMEFRAME

Step 1: Document Preparation

You will support you in preparing the required paperwork and Government application forms. We ask that you scan and email the documents as we go along for approval prior to sending the original documents to us in Dominica via courier.
We will guide you through the citizenship application process STEP BY STEP and assist you with templates for many of the necessary supporting documents.

Step 2: Due Diligence

The next stage of the process when applying for citizenship of Dominica is Due Diligence. Due Diligence is undertaken by independent agencies, based in the United States and approved by the Dominica Government.

When we submit your application documents to the Government your due diligence fees are payable in full. The fees for due diligence are the same whether you choose donation or the real estate option.

Due diligence Fees are as follows:
Main Applicant USD 7,500
Spouse USD 4,000
Each child over 16 years USD 4,000
We will liaise on your behalf with the Citizenship by Investment Unit and keep you informed of progress and let you know if any supplementary documents are required.

Once the process of due diligence is completed, the background report is sent directly to the Dominica Government for review by the committee.

Step 3: Citizenship Committee Approval

There is currently no mandatory interview requirement and no requirement to visit or reside in Dominica to obtain economic citizenship.

After a successful due diligence report , your file will progress to the Citizenship Committee who will consider your application based upon the documents submitted and findings in the due diligence report. We will receive written confirmation and forward a copy of the letter to you to advise if you have been successful in your application or if they require any additional information

Step 4: Payment

Once your citizenship application is approved you will receive written confirmation requesting you to pay the Government Investment fee. The payment will be made directly to the Government of Dominica.

Step 5: Naturalization Of Dominica

After your investment has arrived with the Dominican bank, each family member will become a naturalized citizen of Dominica and will receive a naturalization certificate.

Step 6: Obtaining Dominica Passports

Upon receipt of your Naturalization Certificate signed by the Labour and Immigration Minister of Dominica, your Dominica passport application will be submitted and your Dominica passport will be issued within 7 – 10 working days. We will scan and email you a copy of your Dominica passport before delivering it with a courier.

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q: If my Dominica Citizenship application is unsuccessful, will I receive a full refund of my citizenship investment?
A: The Dominica Government will not require you to make your investment payment until after you have been granted citizenship so there is no requirement for them to perform a refund

Q: Do I have to travel to Dominica?
A: Dominica does not have a mandatory interview requirement and you do not need to reside in Dominica at any point to be granted citizenship.

Q: How long must we hold the real estate before selling it to keep our citizenship?
A: You must keep your property / shares for a minimum of five years before selling. This option also ensures the next purchaser to be eligible for citizenship.

Q: If I apply as a single applicant and then get married am I able to give citizenship to my wife?
A: Yes you are able to do this and the cost to add a wife is $50,000 plus relevant due diligence and legal fees

Q: Who qualifies as a dependant?
A ‘’dependant’’ means:

A spouse of the main applicant;
A child under eighteen (18) years of age of the main applicant or his or her spouse;
A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) who is in full time attendance at a recognised institution of higher learning after his or her eighteenth birthday and fully supported by the main applicant;
An unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is under twenty eight (28) years of age and is living with and fully supported by the main applicant;
A child of the main applicant or spouse of the main applicant who is above the age of eighteen (18) years and physically or mentally challenged and who is fully supported by the applicant;
Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of fifty five (55) years living with and fully supported by the main applicant.

Q: If we have a new born child after receiving citizenship can they become a Dominican citizen?
A: Yes, the Government of Dominica will grant citizenship when parents have been through the economic citizenship program. For this they charge small administrative fees. Please contact us for further information.

Q: I have children from a previous marriage. May I apply for them as dependants with my Economic Citizenship application?
A: Yes. Dominica recognises equal rights of all children. In this instance, you must provide additional documents. These can be a letter from the biological parent explaining that he/she has no objections to the participation of the child (children) in the citizenship programme, as well as the Dominica Citizenship application form, a birth certificate and medical questionnaire. Please contact us for the full list of the necessary documentation.

Q: My partner and I are not married. May we apply as a Dominica Citizenship Family application?
A: No. For a Dominica Citizenship Family application, the main applicant must be married.

Q: Can my Dominica Citizenship ever be revoked?
A: Yes, but only if you have provided false information when making an application.

Q: How long does the citizenship process take?
A: Currently applications process in around three months from the time we submit the application documents and due diligence fees.